The National Submarine War Memorial is a memorial to Royal Navy submariners who died in the first and second world wars. It is set against the wall on the Victoria Embankment, near Charing Cross, London.

Photographs kindly taken by Lorna LEADBETTER (06343)

War Surname Forenames Nationality Rank Service No No Records = 54
WW I BOASE Harold UK Lieutenant View Details
WW I BURNARD Matthew Rosevere Davey UK Petty Officer Stoker K/ 1894 View Details
WW I DANGERFIELD William George UK Able Seaman J 17629 View Details
WW I DOWN James UK Petty Officer Stoker 303178 View Details
WW I HENDERSON James UK Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 270348 View Details
WW I HOCKING Godfrey William UK Leading Seaman 224194 View Details
WW I HOSKIN John Cleave UK Petty Officer Stoker 300765 View Details
WW I HOSKING Cecil James UK Leading Seaman J/ 16056 View Details
WW I KEAT Henry UK Leading Seaman 209295 View Details
WW I KENNETT Charles Richard UK Leading Seaman 213318 View Details
WW I MAY Thomas Henry UK Stoker 1st Class K/8965 View Details
WW I MORGAN George Albert UK Petty Officer 211489 View Details
WW I MUTTON Thomas UK Leading Seaman 230864 View Details
WW I PENHALIGON Richard Charles UK Stoker 1st Class 223326 View Details
WW I PETHICK Eli UK Able Seaman J/1209 View Details
WW I PHILLPOTTS Edwin John UK Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 269254 View Details
WW I POTE Bertram Cecil UK Petty Officer 238217 View Details
WW I WARREN William George UK Petty Officer 238632 View Details
WW I WATTERS Albert E UK Petty Officer 213782 View Details
WW I WHITE Alfred UK Able Seaman J/ 6137 View Details
WW I WORTH Ernest William UK Stoker 1st Class K/ 2292 View Details
WW II BAKER Ronald Victor UK Warrant Engineer View Details
WW II BUCKLAND Reginald Charles Sandercock UK Able Seaman D/JX 133579 View Details
WW II DAVISON Albert Sandercock UK Able Seaman D/JX 134010 View Details
WW II DUFTY Mervyn Benjamin John UK Petty Officer Telegraphist D/JX 139269 View Details
WW II DYMOTT Herbert George UK Lieutenant Commander View Details
WW II EDDY William John UK Able Seaman D/J 95504 View Details
WW II EDWARDS Harold UK Leading Stoker D/KX 85743 View Details
WW II ENGLAND Leonard Nelson UK Able Seaman D/SSX 20438 View Details
WW II ENNOR Roland Patrick Norman UK Lieutenant View Details
WW II GOMER Ronald Charles UK Petty Officer Cook D/MX 49082 View Details
WW II HANCOCK Robin Hugh Meliss UK Lieutenant View Details
WW II HEATH Alfred Thomas UK Leading Stoker C/KX 75161 View Details
WW II HINES Reginald Henry UK Stoker 1st Class D/KX 88993 View Details
WW II JUPP Michael Hugh UK Lieutenant View Details
WW II JURY Archie Edward UK Leading Stoker D/KX 79574 View Details
WW II LAWRENCE Douglas UK Petty Officer D/JX 142867 View Details
WW II MAYNE Richard Cecil UK Able Seaman D/JX 137405 View Details
WW II MITCHELL Richard Edwin UK Able Seaman P/JX 221806 View Details
WW II MORCOMB Thomas UK Stoker 1st Class D/KX 85166 View Details
WW II OLIVER Aubrey George UK Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class D/MX 52638 View Details
WW II PASSMORE Jack UK Petty Officer Telegraphist D/KX 149398 View Details
WW II PHILLIPS Victor George UK Stoker 1st Class D/KX 91724 View Details
WW II POOK Ivor Leslie Ray UK Leading Seaman D/JX 141206 View Details
WW II RUSSELL Ernest Roy Wright UK Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class D/MX 57434 View Details
WW II STEVENS Nicholas Charles UK Able Seaman P/JX 358538 View Details
WW II STINTON Frederick Adolphus UK Leading Stoker D/KX 84208 View Details
WW II TALBOT Edward Bartle UK Lieutenant View Details
WW II TALBOT Francis Robert Cecil UK Lieutenant View Details
WW II TIPPETT Wilfred UK Petty Officer D/JX 151254 View Details
WW II TREBILCOCK Robert Cecil UK Leading Seaman P/JX 139160 View Details
WW II WATKIN John Harold UK Electrical Artificer 2nd Class P/MX 47574 View Details
WW II WHITTLE William Bartholomew UK Able Seaman D/JX 215012 View Details
WW II WORTH William Norman UK Engine Room Artificer D/MX 51189 View Details