6666-WM

This national war memorial  can be found at 61 King’s Bastian, Gillingham, Kent. The memorial is to honour those Naval casualties whose ships home port was  Chatham.

Photographs kindly taken by Sean MAWHINNEY

War Surname Forenames Nationality Rank Service No No Records = 47
WW I ARTHUR Joseph Henry UK Ordinary Telegraphist Z/5297 View Details
WW I CHAPMAN Henry UK Petty Officer Stoker 147160 View Details
WW I DENNIS Russell UK Corporal CH/ 14052 View Details
WW I DREW William Reginald Caple UK Shipwright 1st Class 345737 View Details
WW I EASTERBROOK Herbert Edward UK Leading Seaman 158406 View Details
WW I EYRES Sidney Frank George UK Blacksmith 340857 View Details
WW I FOOTT Alfred Edward UK Carpenter’s Crew M/ 16360 View Details
WW I GRIBBLE William John UK Stoker K/ 22254 View Details
WW I GUNDRY Christopher Ellis UK Petty Officer Stoker 227948 View Details
WW I HANCOCK Reginald Lionel UK Commander View Details
WW I HOCKING William UK Flight Sub-Lieutenant View Details
WW I HORE William Courtenay UK Ship Steward’s Assistant M/ 1598 View Details
WW I MacCLEOD Torquil Harry Lionel UK Midshipman View Details
WW I MAGGS Ivor Alphonso UK Engineer Lieutenant 270212 View Details
WW I MILTON John Penn UK Midshipman View Details
WW I NEWSTEAD William James UK Leading Seaman 192850 View Details
WW I PASSEY Hugh Arthur Duncan UK Signalman London Z/ 5003 View Details
WW I PIDWELL James Charles UK Chief Shipwright 340922 View Details
WW I ROWE Joseph John UK Sick Berth Attendant M/ 7137 View Details
WW I SANDERCOCK Courtenay Lyne UK Sub-Lieutenant View Details
WW I STEVENS Philip Bennett UK Fleet Paymaster View Details
WW I VENNING Thomas Arnold UK Lieutenant Commander View Details
WW I WHIGHAM Robert Scott UK Flight Sub-Lieutenant View Details
WW I WILLIAMS John Francis UK Lieutenant View Details
WW I WOOD George Douglas Harry UK Midshipman View Details
WW II BENNETT Ivan Frederick William UK Able Seaman C/JX 153165 View Details
WW II BRENTON Earle Stanley UK Convoy Signalman C/JX 269235 View Details
WW II CORRALL Noel Luke UK Able Seaman C/JX 319290 View Details
WW II COURTNEY George Chesney UK Lieutenant View Details
WW II GAMMIDGE Peter UK Signalman C/LDX 4169 View Details
WW II GARDE Dermot Vallancy UK Lieutenant Commander View Details
WW II GODFREY William Alexander UK Shipwright 4th Class C/MX 620621 View Details
WW II HEATH Alfred Thomas UK Leading Stoker C/KX 75161 View Details
WW II HIGMAN Charles Frederick UK Canteen Manager C/NX 1088 View Details
WW II KELLY Dennis Tremayne UK Canteen Assistant C/NX103 View Details
WW II LAITY Lionel Molesworth UK Canteen Assisstant View Details
WW II MATHERS Frederick UK Chief Canteen Manager C/NX 1489 View Details
WW II PHILLIPS John Uren UK Convoy Signalman C/JX 171112 View Details
WW II RIPPON George Henry UK Ordinary Seaman C/JX 219934 View Details
WW II SMITH Jack Maunder UK Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class C/MX 50827 View Details
WW II SPARROW Donald William UK Able Seaman C/SSX 30009 View Details
WW II THOMAS Windsor UK Engine Room Artificer 4th Class C/MX 77964 View Details
WW II TONKIN Ronald John Coward UK Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class C/MX 51286 View Details
WW II TREVORROW William Berriman UK Convoy Signalman C/JX 171121 View Details
WW II WATERS Richard Henry UK Gunner 1428141 View Details
WW II WILLIAMS Albert Russel UK Stoker 1st Class C/KX 102361 View Details
WW II YORK Charles Eric UK Lieutenant View Details