War Memorial

War Memorial

War Memorial

War Memorial

War Memorial

War Memorial

War Memorial

War Memorial

War Memorial

War Memorial

The Antony-Torpoint War Memorial is located just outside Torpoint on the main road between Antony and Torpoint. This memorial was erected by Reginald Pole-Carew and is inscribed and known as the “Pen-y-Crois Memorial”. It is also inscribed “placed here by Reginald Pole-Carew in memory of his nephew Wymond”. The names are those from both Antony, St Johns and Torpoint

War Surname Forenames Nationality Rank Service No No Records = 123
WW I ADAMS William Elias UK Lance Corporal D/ 788 View Details
WW I ANDREWS J L View Details
WW I AVENT Joseph UK Sapper 118291 View Details
WW I BARTLETT George UK Private 91101 View Details
WW I BASER Ernest Rendle UK Petty Officer Stoker K/ 3509 View Details
WW I BILLING Frederick UK Private 26326 View Details
WW I BLAGDON Fredrick Thomas UK Private 107420 View Details
WW I BURNS Erasmus Joseph UK Gunner 209996 View Details
WW I CALLAGHAN Alfred UK Chief Petty Officer 172647 View Details
WW I CAMPFIELD John View Details
WW I CARTER S B View Details
WW I CHARD W View Details
WW I CLEMOW John Henry UK Private 42436 View Details
WW I COLLINGS Francis Thomas UK Petty Officer 218555 View Details
WW I COX John Francis Henry UK Engine Room Artificer 141580 View Details
WW I DALLEN Albert James UK Shipwright 2nd Class 344578 View Details
WW I DAVEY Gordon Marshall UK Petty Officer Stoker K/2554 View Details
WW I DAVEY Harry UK Rifleman 5775 View Details
WW I DAVIS Arthur J UK Private 6660 View Details
WW I DAY William UK Artificer Engineer View Details
WW I DENNIS G A View Details
WW I DENNIS Sydney Albert UK Private 33674 View Details
WW I DONOVAN Edwin Michael UK Stoker 1st Class 354287 View Details
WW I DOWNING Frank UK Sergeant 22471 View Details
WW I DREW William Reginald Caple UK Shipwright 1st Class 345737 View Details
WW I DYER G H View Details
WW I EASTCOTT John UK Conductor 1701 View Details
WW I ELLENS Albert UK Private M2/166981 View Details
WW I ELLIOTT J View Details
WW I EVEL William Reginald John UK Lance Corporal 44111 View Details
WW I FINNAMORE Ernest UK Guardsman 25386 View Details
WW I GIDDY Joseph UK Petty Officer Stoker 279642 View Details
WW I GILBERT William Peter Northey UK Private 3 7135 View Details
WW I GOBY Frederick WIlliam UK Corporal 240045 View Details
WW I GOUGH Thomas William UK Company Sergeant Major 7124 View Details
WW I GREET Charlie UK Private 201814 View Details
WW I HAMBLY William Hedley UK Private 28513 View Details
WW I HAMILTON Edward William Peake UK Petty Officer 1st Class 111688 View Details
WW I HANCOCK Thomas George UK Petty Officer 1st Class 132137 View Details
WW I HARRIS Alfred Thomas Cline UK Petty Officer 218014 View Details
WW I HARRIS George UK Petty Officer Stoker 115285 View Details
WW I HART William Reginald UK Sapper 22864 View Details
WW I HENDER Charles Richard UK Able Seaman J/13098 View Details
WW I HENDER William Pascoe UK Stoker 1st Class K/11150 View Details
WW I HENDERSON James UK Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 270348 View Details
WW I HITCHCOCK W J View Details
WW I HOAR George Edwin Rogers UK Shipwright 344409 View Details
WW I HOBB Percy Frederick UK Private 9604 View Details
WW I HOLE J W View Details
WW I HOOK George Henry UK Corporal 12299 View Details
WW I HOSKIN Charles Leonard UK Gunner 152662 View Details
WW I HOSKIN William Ernest UK Able Seaman J/ 13713 View Details
WW I HYNES James UK Leading Seaman 166525 View Details
WW I JAGO Bertie Houghton UK Ship’s Steward Assistant M/6971 View Details
WW I JASPER James Stuart UK Leading Stoker K/ 9795 View Details
WW I KELLY Walter Montague UK Private 55400 View Details
WW I KIRBY Cecil Francis UK 2nd Lieutenant View Details
WW I KITSON Frederick Neill Edmonstone UK Lieutenant View Details
WW I KNIGHT George Bertram Herndon UK Private 17633 View Details
WW I LAVERS John Ernest Rendle UK Petty Officer 185162 View Details
WW I LEACH Samuel (Harry) UK Private 17693 View Details
WW I LEAVEY Thomas Charles UK Sergeant 7071 View Details
WW I LEWIS Cecil William View Details
WW I LEWIS Edgar John UK Rifleman 11172 View Details
WW I LOWE Edmund John UK Ship’s Steward 2nd Class 343313 View Details
WW I LUARD Herbert Du Cane UK Commander View Details
WW I MACEY Robert Henry Gainer UK Ship’s Corporal 1st Class 190135 View Details
WW I MAGGS Ivor Alphonso UK Engineer Lieutenant 270212 View Details
WW I MAY Stanley UK Leading Seaman J/ 2794 View Details
WW I MAYLE Harry UK Private 8930 View Details
WW I MAYLE William James UK Petty Officer 192195 View Details
WW I MOGG Francis Lindsay UK Engineer Lieutenant View Details
WW I MOORE William Tremeer UK Private 203004 View Details
WW I NEALE Edwin Henry UK Chief Gunner 106856 View Details
WW I NODDER Percy UK Electrical Artificer 347306 View Details
WW I NORRIS A View Details
WW I O’CONNOR John D View Details
WW I OLIVER Harold Ernest UK Shipwright 2nd Class 344060 View Details
WW I OUGH Reginald George UK Leading Stoker K/ 12437 View Details
WW I PARAMOR Richard Henry UK Private 10034 View Details
WW I PEARN Charlie UK Private 200490 View Details
WW I PENNEY George James UK Cook’s Mate M/13203 View Details
WW I PERKINS H J View Details
WW I PERRING Alfred UK Leading Seaman 221202 View Details
WW I PERRING Horace UK Boy 1st Class J/ 28208 View Details
WW I POLE-CAREW Wymond Nicholas Richard UK Lieutenant View Details
WW I REED G View Details
WW I REEP Alfred Mills UK 2nd Lieutenant View Details
WW I REYNOLDS Albert Stanley UK 2nd Lieutenant View Details
WW I RICH Gerald James UK Sergeant PLY/14525 View Details
WW I RICHARDS G View Details
WW I RICHARDS R T View Details
WW I ROWE H View Details
WW I RUNDLE Edmund Wilfred UK Acting Bombardier 279868 View Details
WW I SAMMELS Sydney Joseph UK Private 44148 View Details
WW I SANTILLO Alfred Ernest UK Officers’ Cook 1st Class 357386 View Details
WW I SANTILLO Henry Allen UK Canteen Server View Details
WW I SHEARMAN Fred Julian UK Shipwright 345751 View Details
WW I SKELTON Walter Harry UK Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 272218 View Details
WW I SMALLWOOD William Benjamin UK Private 9166 View Details
WW I SMITH George UK Private 19073 View Details
WW I SMITH John Finch UK Chief Stoker 283575 View Details
WW I SNELL R E View Details
WW I SPARGOE Ernest William UK Private PLY/ 10083 View Details
WW I SPARKS Samuel George UK Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M 1094 View Details
WW I SPEAR Charles Edward UK Able Seaman 189162 View Details
WW I SQUIRE Leonard UK Sergeant 240041 View Details
WW I STARK Alfred John UK Able Seaman 128000 View Details
WW I STEVENS Alfred John UK Private 45657 View Details
WW I TABB Charles Henry UK Leading Stoker K/1210 View Details
WW I TAYLOR C View Details
WW I TRAVERS Horace Stanley UK Corporal S/18099 View Details
WW I TRURAN A C C View Details
WW I VIGUS Frederick John UK Private 266890 View Details
WW I VINTER Robert Bagster Wilson UK 2nd Lieutenant View Details
WW I WALLICE Thomas Henry UK Engineer Captain View Details
WW I WARNE Frederick Ernest UK Corporal 132372 View Details
WW I WESTLAKE George UK Private 43915 View Details
WW I WHITE John Stephen Grantham UK Lieutenant View Details
WW I WHITE Walter Henry Holmes NZ Private 12/3192 View Details
WW I WILLIAMS Edward Albert Kelly UK Shipwright 2nd Class 346324 View Details
WW I WILLS William Henry UK Sailmaker 200149 View Details
WW I WOOLCOCK Hubert Edmond Jackson UK Officers’ Steward 2nd Class L/ 4974 View Details